The Fox has been around as long as Mankind of this age has, and has been featured in movies, in fable stories and throughout local folklore. But this little smart animal is a piece of work as you will discover throughout this reading, and it is so smart that it hunts it's prey live and then murder it quickly, so it can go on and eat. And the fox does not discriminate too much, since it is a carnivorous animal, and will eat for example: Rodents, worms, fish, grasshopper, insects, , song birds, ducks, quails, partridges, pheasants, eggs, bird... All because it must survive, it must last as long as Mankind. WATCH VIDEO ABOUT THE FOX... CUTE AND FUNNY... Http://www.Jamesfreanimals.com/
Facts About The Fox
This little animal is of medium size, and the male fox weighs 4-8 kg and female fox weighs 4-6 kg. In many folklore, the fox is the symbol for a cunning or smart person; in others a vixen is the symbol for the lascivious woman. The territory of the groups, depending on the resources, varies between 100 and 600 hectares, usually with a ray of 7 km (4.2 mi). The normal gait of a fox is a slow trot. Foxes can be found up to altitudes of 2,500 m (8,330 ft).
A fox emits a heavy scent, given by glands located near anus, like in skunks. These mammals have very kin smell (they can keep the track of the prey for several kilometers). And remember as I said before, the Fox hunts alone, during the night, preferentially rabbits and rodents (mice, voles, ground squirrels), but also moles, song birds, ducks, quails, partridges, pheasants, eggs, insects (like locusts and beetles, including their larvae), earth worms, but they also eat fruit (in some cases and in some species up to 90 %), cadavers of big hoofed animals (or even their living offspring) and red kangaroos (in Australia), fish, frogs and crayfish in wet areas and garbage in urban areas. A sole fox can destroy in one year 5,000-6,000 rodents.
In fact, there are large fox populations in London, Paris, Hamburg, New York, Toronto, Amsterdam, Berlin and others, advantaged by the lack of predators and abundant food sources represented by human wastes, rodents and birds. The young of these urban foxes are prone to be victims of car accidents. Foxes can consume plant food, too, like raspberries, cranberries, (fallen) apples, pears, grapes. A fox needs 300-600 grams of food per day; a lactating female 700 grams. The animal travels about 12 km (8 mi) per night in search for food.
They decimate the populations of nesting birds (shear waters, ducks and so on). In US, following the extermination of the wolves and coyotes the number of the foxes boomed and the number of ducks plummeted. Still, foxes control rodent populations. When spotting a rodent or bird on the ground, the fox approaches slowly to a distance from which it jumps over the prey. Foxes are hunted by wolves, lynxes and eagles. Foxes use dens dug by badgers, marmots, rabbits, shell ducks and other foxes. They can cohabit with the badgers (but keeping the distance) and the comfortable den has many entrances for aeration and escape in case of danger. The fox dens use to be plagued by fleas and impregnated by the heavy smell of the anal glands.
WATCH VIDEO ABOUT THE GRAY FOX.... Http://www.freeiloveyou.com/
The tail serves for balancing when making sudden movements. 48-77 races of red fox, depending on fur color and size. Foxes are sensitive to rabies. Male fox are 67-72 cm in length and females are 62-68 cm in length. Tail of male fox is 40-44 cm while female tail is 37-41 cm. Foxes are solitary animals that do not really prefer to live in packs. The fox belongs to the medium-sized canid group. This animal is found in almost every kind of habitat. They also show an ability to adapt to the presence of humans. The Fennec fox is the smallest fox seen amongst all the species. This tiny animal weighs a mere 3.5 pounds. Scientifically, foxes are known as Vulpes. Foxes use various sounds and pitches to communicate between each other.
Their high-pitched sounds are noticeable during the mating period in the months of December to January. As compared to wolves or jackals, foxes are smaller in size. They are characterized by their sharp muzzle and the rather bushy tail! The chest area and the underbelly generally have a shade of white or gray. The physical characteristics may vary as per the species of the fox. The Red fox has a reddish brown coat and the Arctic fox has very thick fur. This would simply mean, the characteristics would depend upon the habitat of the fox. Although foxes belong to the Canidae family along with dogs, they also display behavior patterns similar to cats.
Foxes have often been depicted in folklore as cunning creatures. Stories often suggest these animals also have magical powers. The female fox is called a vixen but in case of humans, a vixen is used to describe an attractive but cunning woman! Foxes have also been noticed in films playing a prominent part! Walt Disney production's film, 'The Fox and the Hound' was based on a novel by Daniel Pratt Mannix IV. The fox is considered to be an important and sacred figure in Mesopotamian mythology.